Beijing International Ballet and Choreography Competition

Obligatory Repertoire for Classical Ballet Competition

For Female Soloists
 

Talisman  
Composer: Riccardo Drigo 
Choreography: M. Petipa
Female variation

 

Satanella  
Composer: Niccolo Paganini 
Choreography: M. Petipa
Female variation

 

Diana & Acteon Pas de Deux
Composer: C. Pugni (Music of the variation: R.Drigo)
Choreography: A. Vaganova
Variation of Diana

 

Giselle
Composer: A. Adam (Music of the variation: L. Minkus)
Choreography: M. Petipa 
Variations from Giselle

 

La Bayadere
Composer: L.Minkus 
Choreography: M. Petipa 
One of the three variations from the “Kingdom of the Shades”

 

Don Quixote
Composer: L. Minkus
Choreography: M. Petipa, A. Gorsky
Variations from Don Quixote


Swan Lake
Composer: P. Tchaikovsky
Choreography: L. Ivanov 
Variation from Swan Lake

 

Sleeping Beauty
Composer: P. Tchaikovsky
Choreography: M. Petipa 
Variations from Sleeping Beauty

 

Raymonda
Composer: Glazunov
Choreography: M. Petipa
Variations from Raymonda

 

Grand Pas Classique
Composer: D. Auber
Choreography: V. Gzovsky
Female variation

 

Flames of Paris
Composer: Asafiev
Choreography: V. Vainonen
Variation of Jeanne, Act IV

 

Le Corsaire
Composer: A. Adam
Choreography: M. Petipa
Variations from Le Corsaire

Coppelia
Composer: L. Delibes
Choreography: A. Gorsky
Variation of Swanilda, Act III

 

Paquita
Composer:  Alosius Ludwig Minkus  
Choreography:  Marius Petipa
Variations from Paquita

 

Harlequinade
Composer: Riccardo Drigo
Choreography: M.Petipa
Female Variation

 

La Fille Mal Gardee
Composer
Hertel
Choreography
M.PetipaGorsky
Variation of Lisa

 

The Nutcracker
Composer: P. Tchaikovsky
Choreography: M. Petipa 
Variation of Sugar Plum Fairy

 

Esmeralda
Composer: C. Pugni (Music of the variation: R.Drigo)
Choreography: Perrot/Beriosov
Female Variation

 

For Male Soloists


Talisman
Composer: Riccardo Drigo 
Choreography: M. Petipa
Male variation

 

Satanella
Composer: Niccolo Paganini 
Choreography: M. Petipa
Male variation

 

Paquita
Composer: Ludwig Minkus 
Choreography: M. Petipa
Variations from Paquita, Act III

 

Coppelia
Composer: L. Delibes
Choreography: A. Gorsky
Variations from Coppelia, Act III

 

La Sylphide
Composer: H. Levenskjold
Choreography: A. Bournonville
Variations from La Sylphide


La Bayadere
Composer: L. Minkus
Choreography: M. Petipa, V. Chaboukiani 
Variations from La Bayadere


Don Quixote
Composer: L. Minkus
Choreography: M. Petipa, A. Gorsky
Variation of Basilio, Act III

 

Pas de deux, Diana & Acteon
Composer: C. Pugni (Music of the variation: R.Drigo)
Choreography: A. Vaganova
Variation of Acteon

 

Sleeping Beauty
Composer: P. Tchaikovsky
Choreography: M. Petipa
Variations from Sleeping Beauty

 

Swan Lake
Composer: P. Tchaikovsky
Choreography: L. Ivanov
Variation of Siegfried, Act III

 

Giselle
Composer: A. Adam (Music of the variation: L. Minkus)
Choreography: M. Petipa 
Variations from Giselle

 

Le Corsaire
Composer: A. Adam
Choreography: M. Petipa 
Variations from Le Corsaire

 

La Fille Mal Gardee
Composer: P. Hertel
Choreography: A. Gorsky 
Variation of Colin, Act II

 

Flames of Paris
Composer: Asafiev
Choreography by V.Vainonen
Variation of Philippe, Act IV

 

The Nutcracker
Composer:  P.T chaikovsky
Choreography:  M. Petipa
Variation of Prince
Act III

 

Napoli
Composer: E.Helsted Gada Paulli
Choreography:  A.Bournonville
Variations from Napoli

 

Grand Pas Classique
Composer: D.Auber
Choreography:V.Gzovsky
Male variation

 

Harlequinade
Composer: Riccardo Drigo
Choreography: M.Petipa
Male variation

 

For Pas de Deux Competitors


Talisman   
Composer: Riccardo Drigo 
Choreography: M. Petipa
Pas de deux

 

Satanella 
Composer: Niccolo Paganini 
Choreography: M. Petipa
Pas de deux

 

Paquita  
Composer: Ludwig Minkus 
Choreography: M. Petipa
Pas de deux from Act III

 

Flames of Paris
Composer: Asafiev
Choreography: V. Vainonen 
Pas de deux of Jeanne and Philippe, Act IV

 

Giselle
Composer: A. Adam
Choreography: J. Perrault, G. Coralli, M. Petipa 
Pas de deux from Giselle

 

Grand Pas Classique
Composer: D. Auber 
Choreography: V. Gzovsky
Pas de deux

 

Sleeping Beauty
Composer: P. Tchaikovsky
Choreography: M. Petipa, K. Sergeyev 
Pas de deux from Sleeping Beauty

 

Le Corsaire
Composer: A. Adam (Music of pas de deux: R.Drigo)
Choreography: M. Petipa
Pas de deux form Le Corsaire


Flower Festival of Genzano
Composer: E. Helsted
Choreography: A. Bournonville
Pas de deux

 

Coppelia
Composer: L.Delibes
Choreography: Saint-Leon, Petipa 
Pas de deux of Swanilda and Franz, Act III

 

Esmeralda
Composer: C. Pugni (Music of the variation: R.Drigo)
Choreography: Perrot/Beriosov
Pas de Deux

 

Diana & Acteon Pas de Deux
Composer: C. Pugni (Music of the variation: R.Drigo)
Choreography: A. Vaganova
Pas de deux

 

Swan Lake
Composer: P. Tchaikovsky
Choreography: L. Ivanov 
Pas de deux of Odile and Siegfried, Act III

 

La Fille Mal Gardee
Composer: Hertel
Choreography: M. Petipa, Gorsky
Pas de deux of Lisa and Colin, Act II

 

Don Quixote
Composer: L. Minkus
Choreography: M. Petipa, A. Gorsky
Pas de deux of Kitri and Basil, Act III

 

La Sylphide
Composer: H. Levenskjold
Choreography: A. Bournonville
Pas de deux from La Sylphide